Karatsu Data Bank

Precious Plastic in Numbers: Small-Scale Recycling Worldwide and in Karatsu

Hexagonal tiles of recycled plastic laid out on a grey floor in marbled blue, light blue, pink and navy, with a hand placing one more tile at the lower right (photo: Precious Plastic, CC BY-SA 4.0)
Plastic recycled by workspaces worldwide1,400 t2024. Total of 184 responding organisations (Precious Plastic Impact 2024)
Registered workspaces on the Community Map1,196As of July 2026 (Precious Plastic)
PET bottle caps collected in Karatsu3,026 kgCumulative, as of April 2026 (measured by Karatsu Farm & Food)

Precious Plastic in numbers

Precious Plastic is a project that shares, free and open source, the blueprints and know-how for machines that shred, melt and remake plastic waste into new products in small workspaces. This page sets out the numbers for Precious Plastic workspaces and community worldwide, taken from Precious Plastic's own publications, together with the numbers for the activity in Karatsu. In the 2024 impact report, 184 responding organisations recycled 1,400 tonnes of plastic in one year.

This page was compiled by Karatsu Farm & Food as part of the Karatsu Data Bank. It lists only the figures and statements found in the sources, without conclusions or evaluation. All worldwide figures are self-reported totals published by Precious Plastic (the Precious Plastic Foundation, a non-profit in the Netherlands) and related organisations; they are not government or international statistics. Because the number of respondents differs from year to year, the years are not combined into one table for comparison. No values have been read from graphics.

YearEvent
2012Dave Hakkens starts prototyping as part of his studies at the Design Academy Eindhoven
2013Version 1 put online during his graduation show
2014Three people independently replicate the V1 machines
2015A "10K" award (currency not stated) funds further machine development
Early 2016Version 2 released
2017Hundreds of people start recycling in South Korea, Colombia, Kenya, Germany, Mexico, Taiwan, Sri Lanka and elsewhere. Version 3 (a workspace inside a shipping container and new techniques) released late in the year
2018Famae award of EUR 300,000, all allocated to Version 4; a team of 40-50 people works on it for 1.5 years
January 2020Version 4 (the Precious Plastic Universe) released: 8 starter kits, 3 Pro machines, 30+ tutorial videos, a sheetpress and business models
2020First impact report
2023Precious Plastic Foundation set up as a non-profit in the Netherlands
2024Financial problems of the organisation shared with the community
2025Version 5 plan written and crowdfunding launched
2026Membership programme introduced
Timeline published by Precious Plastic. Source: Precious Plastic timeline (Mission page)

How Precious Plastic developed

Dave Hakkens started Precious Plastic in 2012 as part of his studies at the Design Academy Eindhoven in the Netherlands. Version 1 went online in 2013, and Version 4 in January 2020 brought together 8 starter kits, 3 Pro machines and more than 30 tutorial videos. The Precious Plastic Foundation was set up in 2023; in 2024 the organisation shared its financial problems with the community, in 2025 it launched crowdfunding for Version 5, and in 2026 it introduced memberships (Precious Plastic timeline).

ItemValueNote
Countries of responding organisations56"about 30% of all countries on the planet"
Plastic recycled1,400 tonnesone year (written "1.400 Tons")
Revenueover USD 3.7 milliontotal of the 184 responding organisations; highest USD 500k, average "25k/yr"
Employees530
Volunteers3,405
Machines built1,175built and sold in one year by the 184 organisations
Figures from the 2024 impact report, totals for the 184 organisations that responded. The "." in "1.400" is a thousands separator; the homepage gives the same year as "1,400,000kg". Source: Precious Plastic Impact 2024, homepage

The 2024 impact report

In Precious Plastic's 2024 impact report (Impact 2024), organisations from 56 countries responded, and together they recycled 1,400 tonnes of plastic in one year. The 184 responding organisations had total revenue of over USD 3.7 million, 530 employees and 3,405 volunteers, and built and sold 1,175 machines in the year.

The same page says the 184 respondents are part of 2,014 organisations registered on the Community Map, that the report shows "only 9% of the actual Precious Plastic community impact", that "we depend on the workspaces to add their data" and "don't have the manpower to audit it", and that "this data isn't the most accurate". The homepage (homepage) gives "3,935 people involved" for 2024, which equals the 530 employees plus 3,405 volunteers (our calculation).

ItemValueNote
Countries of respondents107"about 60%"
Plastic recycled595,400 tonneswritten "595.400 Tons"; the text says "595-THOUSANDS-TONS"
Revenueover USD 36 milliontotal of the 527 organisations; highest USD 1 million, average "80k/yr"
Employees6,441
Volunteers11,510
Machines built1,881built and sold in 2022
Figures for 2022 (2023 impact report), totals for the 527 organisations that responded. Source: Precious Plastic Impact 2023

Figures for 2022 (2023 impact report)

The 2023 impact report (Impact 2023) gives, for 2022, 107 countries, 595,400 tonnes recycled, revenue of over USD 36 million, 6,441 employees, 11,510 volunteers and 1,881 machines built. The amount recycled is written "595.400 Tons" and described in the text as "595-THOUSANDS-TONS". The same page estimates that it covers "about 40-50%" of the real impact. Because the number of respondents differs from the 2020 survey (about 540 tonnes) and the 2024 report (1,400 tonnes), these are not placed in the same table on this page.

ItemValue
Recycled per workspace1,200 kg a year (100 kg a month)
Team sizeaverage 5 (one third women)
People under 30over 50%
Annual revenue (total)EUR 2,025,323 (EUR 4,500 per workspace a year)
Start-up investment (total)over EUR 4.95 million (EUR 11,000 per workspace)
Profitable workspaces10%
Financially sustainable workspaces21%
Workspaces with a shredder79.6%
Workspaces with an injection machine57.1%
Workspaces with an extrusion machine50.2%
Age of projectsover 5 years 6%, 2-5 years 22%, 1-2 years 30%, under 1 year 42%
Figures from the Global Impact Survey of March 2020 (more than 1,000 respondents). Source: One Army (28 June 2020)

The 2020 survey

Precious Plastic ran its first Global Impact Survey in March 2020, with more than 1,000 respondents including workspaces, recyclers, collectors and machine builders (One Army). According to the article, each workspace recycled 1,200 kg a year on average with a team of 5; 10% of workspaces were profitable and 21% financially sustainable. 79.6% of workspaces had a shredder, 57.1% an injection machine and 50.2% an extrusion machine, and PP (polypropylene) and HDPE (high-density polyethylene) were the most recycled plastics.

The article gives the amount recycled in two ways: "376 176 Kg" in the graphic heading and "over 540 000 kgs" a year in the text.

ItemValue
Projects documented in the library250+
Library downloads287,336
Registered users40,366
Registered workspaces (approved pins on the Community Map)1,196
Figures for the Precious Plastic online community (as of July 2026). Source: Precious Plastic (The Precious Plastic Online Community)

The online community

Precious Plastic runs a free online community with an Academy for learning to build the machines, a Library where workspaces share their projects, and a Community Map of workspaces. As of July 2026 it had 40,366 registered users, 287,336 library downloads and 1,196 registered workspaces on the map (Precious Plastic). The text of the same page says "nearly 1,200" as of June 2026.

Figures stated in a 2020 application

In its application to the MIT Solve Rethink Plastics Challenge (MIT Solve, updated 2 September 2020), Precious Plastic stated 350 registered workspaces, about 1,000 machine builders, 12,000 people registered on its map, 80,000 forum members, 250 sellers on its marketplace (the Bazar), and EUR 200,000 in Bazar transactions in 2019 (with a 5% fee). In 2019 it had 2 paid staff and around 112 volunteers.

ItemOne figureAnother figure
Amount recycled in the 2020 surveyGraphic heading "376 176 Kg" (One Army)Text "over 540 000 kgs" a year (same article)
Number of responding organisations for 2022527 (Impact 2023, text)526 (lower part of the same page)
Amount recycled by year595,400 tonnes in 2022 (Impact 2023)about 540 tonnes in 2020 (One Army); 1,400 tonnes in 2024 (Impact 2024)
Number of workspacesHomepage "1,100 Workspaces" (noted as based on 2024 impact data)184 respondents and 2,014 registered on the map (Impact 2024); 1,196 map pins in July 2026
Places where Precious Plastic sources give different figures for the same item (we do not judge which is correct). Source: each source

Where the sources give different figures

Some items appear with different values in Precious Plastic's own sources. This page does not choose one; both are listed as written. The number of workspaces differs depending on whether it counts survey respondents, map registrations or the homepage figure.

ItemValueAs of
PET bottle caps collected (from homes, schools and beaches)3,026 kgcumulative, April 2026
Participants in plastic recycling workshops13,482cumulative, April 2026
Custom injection machines provided2 (Precious Plastic Miyajima in Miyajima, Hiroshima; Hitachi Academy Co., Ltd.)October 2026
Figures for Precious Plastic Karatsu, run by Karatsu Farm & Food. Collection and participant figures are our confirmed measured values (cumulative, as of April 2026). Source: Karatsu Farm & Food

Precious Plastic in Karatsu

Karatsu Farm & Food runs Precious Plastic Karatsu in Karatsu, Saga Prefecture, making products from PET bottle caps collected from homes, schools and beaches. The caps are washed by our staff, volunteers and a welfare facility, shredded on a borrowed shredder, and moulded on our self-built injection machine, with moulds made by a factory. We have collected 3,026 kg of PET bottle caps, and 13,482 people have taken part in our plastic recycling workshops (both cumulative, as of April 2026).

We provide our custom injection machine to organisations that have visited our site in Karatsu and share the purpose of the work. So far we have provided it to two: Precious Plastic Miyajima in Miyajima, Hiroshima, and Hitachi Academy Co., Ltd. (Precious Plastic Karatsu). Information on Precious Plastic in Japan is available from the Precious Plastic Japan Team (https://preciousplasticjapan.com/).

FAQ

Q1. What is Precious Plastic?

Precious Plastic is a project that shares, free and open source, the blueprints and know-how for machines that shred, melt and remake plastic waste into new products in small workspaces. Dave Hakkens started it in 2012 while studying at the Design Academy Eindhoven in the Netherlands, and the Precious Plastic Foundation, a Dutch non-profit, was set up in 2023 (Precious Plastic timeline).

Q2. How much plastic do Precious Plastic workspaces recycle worldwide?

In the 2024 impact report, the 184 responding organisations recycled 1,400 tonnes in one year. The figure covers only the organisations that answered; Precious Plastic itself writes that it shows "only 9% of the actual Precious Plastic community impact" out of 2,014 organisations registered on its map, and that the data "isn't the most accurate".

Q3. How many Precious Plastic workspaces are there?

The Precious Plastic Community Map had 1,196 registered workspaces (approved pins) as of July 2026. The 2024 impact report refers to 2,014 organisations registered on the map, so the number depends on the date and on what is counted.

Q4. Do Precious Plastic workspaces make money?

In the 2024 impact report, the 184 responding organisations had total revenue of over USD 3.7 million, with the highest-earning organisation at USD 500k. In the 2020 survey (One Army), 10% of workspaces were profitable and 21% were financially sustainable. Both are self-reported.

Q5. Is there Precious Plastic activity in Japan and Karatsu?

Information on Precious Plastic in Japan is available from the Precious Plastic Japan Team (https://preciousplasticjapan.com/). In Karatsu, Karatsu Farm & Food runs Precious Plastic Karatsu, making products from collected PET bottle caps; it has collected 3,026 kg of caps (cumulative, as of April 2026).

Sources

SourcePublisherDateURLAccessed
Precious Plastic Mission (timeline)Precious Plastic Foundationnot statedhttps://preciousplastic.com/about/mission2026-10-17
Precious Plastic Impact 2024Precious Plastic Foundationnot statedhttps://preciousplastic.com/results/20242026-10-17
Precious Plastic (homepage)Precious Plastic Foundationnot statedhttps://www.preciousplastic.com/2026-10-17
Precious Plastic Impact 2023 (figures for 2022)Precious Plastic Foundationnot statedhttps://preciousplastic.com/impact/20232026-10-17
Discover the Impact Precious Plastic Is Having Around the WorldOne Army2020-06-28https://www.onearmy.earth/news/precious-plastic-impact2026-10-17
The Precious Plastic Online CommunityPrecious Plastic Foundation2026-07https://preciousplastic.com/our-solutions/community-platform2026-10-17
Precious Plastic (Rethink Plastics Challenge application)MIT Solve2020-09-02 (updated)https://solve.mit.edu/solutions/156402026-10-17

What this page does not cover

Country and continent graphics in the impact reports (images without values), results of individual workspaces, the Precious Plastic Foundation's finances and the Version 5 crowdfunding amount are not covered. Effects of Precious Plastic and comparisons or evaluations against other ways of recycling are not covered. The Karatsu figures are limited to Precious Plastic Karatsu and do not include our other projects. Values that could not be confirmed in a primary source are not included.

About this page

Compiled by Hiroaki Kojima (Vice Director, Karatsu Farm & Food) / Contact: info@karatsu-f-f.com (contact form) / Published: October 17, 2026 / Markdown: en/precious-plastic-data.md

This page is made together with AI. See this data bank and AI for how.

Top photo: Precious Plastic (Stichting One Army), from the Precious Plastic Download Kit (V4.1), licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. Cropped by Karatsu Farm & Food; the cropped photo is also licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Related links

▶ Karatsu Data Bank
▶ Plastics in Numbers
▶ Precious Plastic Karatsu
▶ Precious Plastic の数字(日本語)

  • Address
  • 847-0017
  • 3-7-22 Higashi-Karatsu, Karatsu City, Saga, Japan